Aurealis Awards 2004 - Nominations Log Out | Topics | Search
Moderators | Register | Edit Profile

Topics | Last Day | Last Week | Tree View | Search | User List | Help/Instructions | Program Credits Administration
Night Shade Message Boards » Strahan, Jonathan » Aurealis Awards 2004 - Nominations « Previous Next »

Author Message
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Jonathan
Posted on Friday, December 17, 2004 - 03:30 pm:   

Hi all

I note that AA nominations are out (and can be found here - http://www.aurealisawards.com/). As usual, there are typos and errors, but this is the basic info. Congratulations to all of the nominees on the list.

Best
Jonathan

__________________

SCIENCE FICTION

Short stories
"Absolution", Barbara Robson (ASIM, 15)
"Bush of Ghosts", Geoffrey Maloney (Tales from the Crypto-System, Prime Books)
"Come to Daddy", Brendan Duffy (AGOG! Smashing Stories)
"Desiree", Stephen Dedman (Oceans of the Mind, 10)
"Home by the Sea", Cat Sparks (ORB, 6)

Novels
Orbital Burn, KA Bedford
The Rebel, Jack Dann
Nylon Angel, Marianne de Pierres
Less than Human, Maxine McArthur
Heirs of Earth, Sean Williams & Shane Dix
__________________

FANTASY
Short stories
"Tales of Nireym", Lee Battersby (ORB 6)
"Weavers of Twilight", Louise Katz (AGOG! Smashing Stories)
"Alsisio", K.J. Bishop (The Alsisio Project)
"The Gift of Hindsight", Paul Haines (Aurealis 32)
"Catabolic Magic", Richard Harland (Aurealis 32)

Novels
Brilliance of the Moon, Lian Hearn
Tainted, Glenda Larke
Snow, Fire, Sword, Sophie Masson
Giants of the Frost, Kim Wilkins
The Crooked Letter, Sean Williams
__________________

HORROR
Short stories
"Twilight of the Idols", Stephen Dedman (Conqueror Fantastic)
"The Last Days of Kali", Yuga P Haines (NFG, 14)
"Kathleen, Furnished with Bees", Alicia Thornton (Dark Animus, 5)
"The Border", Richard Harland (AGOG, Smashing Stories)

Novels
The Black Crusade, Richard Harland
Fire in the Shell, S Pennicott
Giants of the Frost, Kim Wilkins
__________________

YOUNG ADULT
Short stories
"The Glass Flower", Chris Barnes (Encounters, CSFG Publishing)
"The Shooter at Heartrock Waterhole", Bill Congreve (The Faery Reel, Viking)
"Singng my Sister Down", Margo Lanagan (Black Juice, Allen & Unwin)
"Rite of Spring", Margo Lanagan (Black Juice, Allen & Unwin)

Novels
Midnighters 1: The Secret Hour, Scott Westerfield
Hot Nights, Cool Dragons, Matt Zurbo
Undine, Penny Russon
Flesh & Blood, Jackie French
__________________

CHILDREN
Short stories
"Beneath the Surface", Gary Crew & Stephen Woolman
"The Boy, the Bear, the Baron and the Bard", Gregory Rogers
"Emily Eyefinger and the Ghost Ship", Duncan Ball
"The Very Messy Inspection", Stephen Axelson
"There was a boy called Tashi", Anna Fienberg & Barbara Fienberg

Novels
Snow Fire Sword, Sophie Masson
How To Live Forever, Colin Thompson
The Pearl of Tiger Bay, Gabriel Wang
Ranger's Apprentice, John Flanagan
Claire de Lune, Cassandra Golds

Add Your Message Here
Post:
Username: Posting Information:
This is a private posting area. Only registered users and moderators may post messages here.
Password:
Options: Enable HTML code in message
Automatically activate URLs in message
Action:

Topics | Last Day | Last Week | Tree View | Search | User List | Help/Instructions | Program Credits Administration